"-ec" meaning in Old Irish

See -ec in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *-ankom. Etymology templates: {{inh|sga|cel-pro|*-ankom}} Proto-Celtic *-ankom Head templates: {{head|sga|suffix|g=n}} -ec n Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-o-neut|-ic|dat_sg=-iuc|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=-ec+N|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=-ec+L|acc_pl2=-eca|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=-ec+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=o-n|dat_du=-ecaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=-ecaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=-iuc+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=-ec|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=-ec+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=-ic+L|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=s|nom_du=-ec+N|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=-ec+L|nom_pl2=-eca|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=-ec+N|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=-ec+N|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=-ec+L|voc_pl2=-eca|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=-ec+N|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], -ec [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], -ec [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], -ec [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], -ic [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], -iuc [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural]
  1. Forms verbal nouns to verbs in ·icc. Tags: morpheme, neuter Derived forms: airec, aisec, comrac, fuirec, immairecc, terchomrac, tochomrac
    Sense id: en--ec-sga-suffix-WJPWEOab Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 5 entries: 4 4 4 3 3 4 19 18 22 4 4 4 3 3 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 4 5 5 5 5 16 14 18 5 4 5 5 5
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*-ankom"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *-ankom",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *-ankom.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ec",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ec",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ec",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ic",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-iuc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "suffix",
        "g": "n"
      },
      "expansion": "-ec n",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ic",
        "dat_sg": "-iuc",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "-ec+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "-ec+L",
        "acc_pl2": "-eca",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "-ec+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "-ecaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "-ecaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "-iuc+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "-ec",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "-ec+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "-ic+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "-ec+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "-ec+L",
        "nom_pl2": "-eca",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "-ec+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "-ec+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "-ec+L",
        "voc_pl2": "-eca",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "-ec+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 4 4 3 3 4 19 18 22 4 4 4 3 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 4 5 5 5 5 16 14 18 5 4 5 5 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "airec"
        },
        {
          "word": "aisec"
        },
        {
          "word": "comrac"
        },
        {
          "word": "fuirec"
        },
        {
          "word": "immairecc"
        },
        {
          "word": "terchomrac"
        },
        {
          "word": "tochomrac"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Forms verbal nouns to verbs in ·icc."
      ],
      "id": "en--ec-sga-suffix-WJPWEOab",
      "links": [
        [
          "·icc",
          "icc#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme",
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-ec"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages using catfix",
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "airec"
    },
    {
      "word": "aisec"
    },
    {
      "word": "comrac"
    },
    {
      "word": "fuirec"
    },
    {
      "word": "immairecc"
    },
    {
      "word": "terchomrac"
    },
    {
      "word": "tochomrac"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*-ankom"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *-ankom",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *-ankom.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ec",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ec",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ec",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ic",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-iuc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "suffix",
        "g": "n"
      },
      "expansion": "-ec n",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ic",
        "dat_sg": "-iuc",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "-ec+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "-ec+L",
        "acc_pl2": "-eca",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "-ec+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "-ecaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "-ecaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "-iuc+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "-ec",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "-ec+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "-ic+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "-ec+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "-ec+L",
        "nom_pl2": "-eca",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "-ec+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "-ec+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "-ec+L",
        "voc_pl2": "-eca",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "-ec+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns",
        "Old Irish neuter suffixes",
        "Old Irish suffixes",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
        "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
        "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
        "Pages with 5 entries",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Forms verbal nouns to verbs in ·icc."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "·icc",
          "icc#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme",
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-ec"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -ec meaning in Old Irish (3.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.